PAST TRAINING ACTIVITIES

 

Today, there are more than five hundred industries connected to this network that are getting the benefit of this platform, through which we are offering technical training and consultancy services to most of the major industries in Gujarat regularly. We also arrange various technical seminars and workshops every year in Gujarat, where many industries join to get the benefit of the combined experience of the network.

A list of our various training programmes and the participating industries are given below

 

1. On-Campus Training for Boiler Proficiency & Competency Examination

The List of the Organizations participated

 

2. Open Training for Boiler Proficiency & Competency Examination

At Baroda & Surat

The List of the Organizations participated

 

3. Boiler Operator’s Training at Baroda, Bharuch, Surat and Vapi

The List of the Organizations participated

 

4. Workshop for Boiler Engineers - 'Know Why in Addition to How', conducted at Baroda on 28th to 30th October 2004.

The List of the Organizations participated

 

5. Workshop on “Boiler Explosion” – A Quest for Causes and Prevention, Conducted at Surat on 20th April 2002

The List of the Organizations participated

 

6. Workshop on “Critical Analysis Of Pressure Parts Failure In Boiler And Remedial Action.” Conducted at Baroda on 5th & 6th October 2001

The List of the Organizations participated

 

7. Seminar on CONCEPTS, ANALYSIS AND SOLUTION OF STEAM GENERATOR PROBLEMS.’ on 4th & 5th January 2001 at Baroda.

The List of the Organizations participated

 

 

 

On-Campus Training for Boiler Proficiency & Competency Examination

The List of the Organizations participated
 

Sr. no.

Organization

No. of candidates

1.

Gujarat Electricity Board

125

2.

Reliance Industries, Refinery Division, Jamnagar

106

3.

Reliance Industries – Hazira Manufacturing Division, Surat

77

4.

IPCL, Dahej

105

5.

KRIBHCO, Surat

25

6.

ESSAR Power, Surat

9

7. IOCL - Gujarat refinery, Vadodara

     40


 

Open Training for Boiler Proficiency & Competency Examination

At Baroda & Surat

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 105 candidates)
 

Sr. no.

Organization

1.       

Apar Ind. Ltd., Baroda

2.       

Apollo Tyres Ltd., Baroda

3.       

Atul Ltd, Ankleshwar

4.       

Aventis Pharma Ltd., Ankleshwar

5.       

Bardoli Sugar Mill

6.       

Baroda Sugar Factory

7.       

Cadila Healthcare Ltd., Ankleshwar

8.       

Citurgia Biochemi, Ltd., Surat

9.       

Core Healthcare Ltd., Viramgam

10.   

Deepak Nitrite Ltd., Baroda

11.   

Essar Power Ltd., Hazira

12.   

Ganesh Sugar Factory, Valia

13.   

GSECL, Dhuvaran

14.   

GEEPO-LP/SCIL, Jagadia

15.   

Gandevi Sugar Mill, Navsari

16.   

GACL, Dahej

17.   

GLAXO India Ltd., Ankleshwar

18.   

Golden Tobacco Industries, Baroda

19.   

Gujarat Carbon Ltd., Baroda

20.   

Gujarat Themis Biosen, Vapi

21.   

IPCL, Baroda

22.   

IOCL, Baroda

23.   

JCT Electronics Ltd., Baroda

24.   

Kamrej Sugar Factory, Surat

25.   

L & T Ltd., Rajula

26.   

Lupin Ltd., Ankleshwar

27.   

Madhi Sugar Factory, Bardoli

28.   

Mafatlal Ind. Ltd., Navasari

29.   

Marico Industries, Jalgaon

30.   

Modern Petrofils, Baroda

31.   

Nirma Ltd. (Bhavnagar)

32.   

NTPC, Kawas

33.   

N.T.P.C., Jhanod

34.   

Nova Petrochemicals Ltd., Ahmedabad

35.   

Permali Wallace Ltd., Bhopal

36.   

PowerGen India Ltd., Bharuch

37.   

Pandvai Sugar Mill, Pandvai

38.   

Rama Newsprint, Surat

39.   

Sarabhai Chemicals, Baroda

40.   

Sardar Co-operative Sugar, Bodeli

41.   

Sayan Sugar Factory

42.   

STEAG encotec, Hazira

43.   

Sterling Gelatin,

44.   

Sun Pharma Ind. Ltd., Panoli

45.   

Transpek Silox

46.   

U.P.S.K.U.P. Ltd., Vyara

47.   

Ukai Sugar Mill

48.   

United Phosphorus, Ankleshwar

49.   

Valsad Kand Udyog Ltd.

 

 

 

Boiler Operator’s Training at Baroda, Bharuch, Surat and Vapi 

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 95 candidates)
 

Sr. no.

Organizations

1

Apollo Tyres Ltd., Baroda

2

Asian Paints Ind. Ltd.- Ankleshwar

3

Alchemie Organic, Vapi

4

Atul Ltd. , Atul

5

Atul Limited (West), Atul

6

Atul Aromatics, Ankleswar

7

Aventis Pharma

8

Birla VXL Ltd. [DIGJAM] – Jamnagar

9

Bayer ABS, Baroda

10

ESSAR Power, Surat

11

Friends Salt and Industries Ltd. Kutch

12

GNVFC, Bharuch

13

GIPCL - Mangrol

14

Gujarat Carbon, Baroda

15

Godrej Agrovet

16

Huber Chemicals (I) Pvt. Ltd. - Jhagadia

17

Hindustan  Lever - Chorwad

18

ICI India Ltd. – Valsad

19

IOCL – Gujarat Refinery, Baroda

20

J B Chemicals

21

Kanishka Prints - Pandesara

22

Kwality Pulp and Paper Mill

23

L & T Ltd. - Gujarat Cement Works, Rajula

24

Mafatlal Industries Ltd.-Textile Div.- Navasari Unit

25

Mafatlal Berlington

26

Mangalam Drugs & Organics Ltd. Ltd.

27

NTPC, Jhanod

28

NTPC, Kawas

29

Nathani Paper Mills Ltd.

30

ONGC, Hajira

31

Power Alstom, Baroda

32

Pesticides ( PIIL), Ankleshwar

33

Pashupathi Paint Pvt Ltd. - Pandesara

34

Pratibha Fabrics Ltd. - Pandesara

35

Prayagraj Dying and Print Mills - Pandesara

36

Pidilite Ind. Ltd., Vapi

37

Phthalo colours & Chemicals Ltd.

38

Priyanka Processors

39

Rama Newsprint and Paper Ltd. - Surat

40

Rachna Art Prints - Pandesara

41

SCHENECTADY-BECK INDIA LTD - Ankleshwar

42

RALLIS India Ltd., Ankleshwar

43

Rama News Print Ltd. Surat

44

Shree Valsad Sahakari Khand Udyog Mandli Ltd.

45

Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd. - Ankleshwar

46

Shreeji Prints Pvt. Ltd. - Pandesara

47

Shah Pulp & Paper Ltd. - Vapi

48

Swastik Intermediate Pvt. Ltd.

49

Shah paper mills Ltd.

50

Transpek Silox Ltd. Baroda

51

Themis Medicare Ltd.

52

United Phosphorus Ltd. – Vapi

 


Workshop for Boiler Engineers - 'Know Why in Addition to How', conducted at Baroda on 28th to 30th October 2004.

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 48 candidates)
 

Sr. No.

Organization

1.

Saurashtra Chemicals Ltd., Junagad

2.

Indian Rayon, Verabal

3.

Dr. Reddys Laboratories Ltd, Hyderabad

4.

Ballarpur Industries Ltd, Pune.

5.

Andhra Pradesh Paper Mills Limited, Rajahmundry

6.

GE & L&T (Dahej IPCL site)

7.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Co. Ltd. Bharuch

8.

Khaperkheda TPS; MSEB, Nagpur

9.

Birla Cellulosic, Kosamba

10.

IFFCO - Kalol Unit

11.

GPEC, Bharuch

12.

HPCL, Mumbai

13.

Pashupati Prints Pvt. Ltd., Surat

14.

Wärtsilä  India Ltd, Mumbai

15.

Steag Encotec Ltd., Surat

16.

Tata Chemical Limted, Mithapur

17.

J B Chemical Ltd., Ankleshwar

18.

KRIBHCO Ltd., Surat

19.

Rama Newsprint & Papers Ltd., Surat

20.

Nirma Ltd., Halol

21.

IOCL, Baroda

22.

Aditya Cement Ltd. Chittorgadh

23.

Apollo Tyres Ltd., Baroda

24.

Chambal Fertilisers And Chemicals Ltd, Kota

25.

Videocon Narmada Glass Ltd., Bharuch

26.

BASF Styranics Pvt. Ltd. Bharuch

27.

Rubamin Chemicals, Baroda

 


Workshop on “Boiler Explosion” – A Quest for Causes and Prevention, Conducted at
Surat on 20th April 2002

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 53 candidates)

 

Sr. no.

Organization

1.

M/S Atul Ltd.

2.

Anupam Rasayan, Surat

3.

M/S BASF Styrenice Pvt. Ltd., Dahej

4.

Ballarpur Industries Ltd., Bhuj

5.

Bajaj Fashion Pvt. Ltd. Sachin, Surat

6.

Bharat Starch Industries Ltd., Baroda

7.

Camphor Allied Products Ltd., Baroda

8.

Cyanides & Chemicals, Surat

9.

Deepak Nitrite Ltd., Baroda

10.

Diamines Chemical Ltd., Baroda

11.

Deepak Nitrite – Nitrite Division, Baroda

12.

ESSAR Power, Surat

13.

G. A. C. L. Baroda

14.

G.N.V.F.C Ltd., Bharuch

15.

Godrej Agrovet Ltd.,  Surat

16.

Gupta Dyeing & Printing, Surat

17.

G. A. C. L., Dahej

18.

Heatex Engineers Co., Surat

19.

ICI India Ltd., Vapi

20.

I.P.C.L, Baroda

21.

I.P.C.L, Baroda

22.

I.O.C.L, Baroda

23.

L&T (GCW-CPP, P.B.-24, Rajula, Dist. Amreli (Guj)

24.

L&T Limited, Awarpur (Maharashtra)

25.

Nitro Cellulose – ICI India Ltd., Vapi

26.

N.C.P.L. Bharuch

27.

Panchmahal Dist. Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd. Godhra

28.

Pandesara Industries Pvt. Ltd., Surat

29.

Paras Prints Pvt. Ltd., Surat

30.

Rama Newsprint & Papers Ltd., Surat

31.

Rupa Dyeing & Printing Pvt. Ltd., Surat

32.

Search – Chem Industries, Jhagadia

33.

Shree Mahuva Pradesh Sahakari Khand Udyog Mandali Ltd.

34.

Spectrum Dyes & Chemicals, Surat

35.

Sona Industries, Surat

36.

Saurasthra Chemicals Ltd., Porbandar

37.

Torrent Gujarat Biochemicals, Baroda

38.

Vidya Dairy, Anand

39

VFC Industries Ltd, Halol

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop on “Critical Analysis Of Pressure Parts Failure In Boiler And Remedial Action.” Conducted at Baroda on 5th & 6th October 2001

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 48 candidates)

 

Sr. No.

Organization

1.

I.O.C.L. – Gujarat Refinery, Baroda

2.

Transpek – Silox Industry Limited, Baroda

3.

United Phosphorous Limited, Ankleshwar

4.

L & T Limited – Sargent & Lundy, Baroda

5.

L & T Limited – Energy Centre, Baroda

6.

Reliance Industries Ltd. Jamnagar

7.

Krishak Bharati Co-operative Limited, Surat

8.

Indo Gulf Corporation Ltd., Bharuch

9.

ONGC, Ltd., Hazira Project, Surat

10.

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers, Bharuch

11.

Saurashtra Chemicals Ltd., Porbandar

12.

I.P.C.L.

13.

N.T.P.C. Ltd., Kawas Gas Project

14.

Gujarat Heavy Chemicals Ltd., Junagadh

15.

B.S.E.S.

16.

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd.

17.

Ahmedabad Electricity Company Ltd.

18.

Narmada Chematur Petrochemicals Ltd., Bharuch

19.

Gujarat Electricity Board

20.

PowerGen India Ltd., Paguthan, Bharuch

21.

BASF Styranics Pvt. Ltd., Dahej

22.

Altret Chemicals, Surat

23.

Nestler Ltd., Mumbai

24.

ESSAR Power Ltd.

25.

FSWAI, Gandhidham, Kandla

 

 

 

Seminar on CONCEPTS, ANALYSIS AND SOLUTION OF STEAM GENERATOR PROBLEMS.’ on 4th & 5th January 2001 at Baroda.

The List of the Organizations participated (Total 27 candidates)
 

Sr. No.

Organization

1.

Atul Ltd.

2.

Diamines and Chemicals, Baroda

3.

Friends Salt Works & Allied Ind., Kandla

4.

Gujarat Cycle Limited, Baroda

5.

Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd, Baroda

6.

Gujarat Electricity Board

7.

Hindustan Gum & Chemicals,

8.

Power Gen. (India) Ltd., Bharuch

9.

Pesticides India Ltd., Ankleshwar

10.

Relliance Industries Ltd., Jamnagar

11.

United Phosphorus – I, Ankleshwar

12.

Videocone Narmada Glass, Bharuch

 

 

Contact:

India Boiler dot Com

19, Satkar Society, Nizampura, Vadodara – 390002

Phone: 0265- 2791523/ 5541352, e-mail: info@indiaboiler.com